2007 mazda 3 crankshaft position sensor location

mmmm ok... after digging thru the workshop manual i have the following info:

P0335
CKP sensor circuit problem
ON
1
CCM
×
(See DTC P0335 [LF])

crankshaft sensor resistance: 400-550 ohms
camshaft sensor is the same resistance

the wires on the ECU side are: 2Y and 2Z
wires on ECU for camshaft sensor are: 2V and 2U

DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM does not receive input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s while MAF is 2.0 g/s {0.26 lb/min} or above, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor is dirty
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2Y
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2Z
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2Y
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2Z
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2Y
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2Z
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Both CKP sensor wires are shorted each other

2007 mazda 3 crankshaft position sensor location

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.
No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No

Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Connect voltmeter between CKP sensor terminals A and B (sensor-side).
• Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
• Is any voltage reading?

Yes

Go to the next step.
No

Go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.
No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between following terminals

- CKP sensor terminal A
- CKP sensor terminal B

• Is any voltage reading?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No

Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between following terminal and body ground:

- CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side)

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No

Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No

Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No

Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between following terminals:

- CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side)
- CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Z (wiring harness-side)

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 11.
No

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Perform CKP sensor inspection.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF])
• Is CKP sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.
No

Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel and go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.

Note

• MAF PID should indicate 2.0 g/s {0.26 lb/min} or above during this test

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].)
No

Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [LF].)
• Are any DTC present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [LF].)
No

Troubleshooting completed.

good luck. if you need the manual i have one. :lol:

What are the signs of a faulty crank sensor?

5 Signs of a Failing Crank Sensor.
Crank Sensor Problems Could Make it Hard to Start Car. One sign that your crankshaft sensor might be failing is if you find it hard to start your vehicle. ... .
Engine Vibration Issues. ... .
Fuel Economy Slippage. ... .
Uneven Acceleration. ... .
Check Engine Light On..

Will disconnecting battery reset crankshaft sensor?

To reset the check engine light you can disconnect the battery via the negative battery terminal and let the vehicle sit for an hour before reconnecting the battery. This will drain all of the power from the electronics and clear any short term memory.

Where is the exact location of the crankshaft position sensor?

The Crank position sensor is usually mounted in the crankcase over the toothed wheel on the crankshaft. The Camshaft position sensor is usually mounted in line with the toothed wheel on the end of the camshaft. It is usually hidden under the timing chain cover on the front of the engine.

How do I fix code P0340?

What repairs can fix the P0340 code?.
Repairing or replacing the camshaft position sensor circuit wiring..
Repairing or replacing the camshaft position sensor circuit connector..
Replacing the camshaft position sensor..
Replacing crankshaft position sensor..