Can an employer record audio at the workplace in texas
[…] However, it is best practice to follow the strictest laws that would apply for recording (especially for businesses).

No, Texas is a one-party consent state.

Can I Record a Police Officer in Texas?

Yes! You can record police officers in the line of duty in all states as long as you are not trespassing or breaking any laws yourself.

Yes, Texas is a one party consent state.

StateSimple TermsLaw
Alabama Recording Laws According to Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access”. Ala. Code § 13A-11-30
Alaska Recording Laws Alaska's highest court has specifically held that the eavesdropping statute is only in place to address 3rd party interceptions. They do have specific protections in place for nude photo and film. Alaska Stat. Ann. § 42.20.330, § 42.20.310,§ 11.61.123